Eldora Truck Race Winner, Wins at Millbridge


Eldora Truck Race Winner, Wins at Millbridge

Eldora Truck Race Winner, Wins at Millbridge

After a big win in the truck series, few would think a NASCAR Cup Series driver would spend their off Wednesday night at a local dirt track in Salisbury NC.  But, that’s exactly what Kyle Larson did with his Wednesday evening.  The night started out rough for some as the berm in turn one and two grabbed some victims in qualifying.  Tom Hubert was the one who came out on top in qualifying.  Heat one winner, Ethan Mitchell, rolled a 6 on the redraw dice putting Nick O’Dell and Karsyn Elledge on the front row of the feature.  Elledge took the early lead from O’Dell and held off Larson for the first half the race until a fuel leak caused her to run out of fuel.  Larson led the field to the checkered ahead of Ethan Mitchell, Ryan Millington, Adam Welch, and Roy Hayes.
In the Intermediate feature Ty Gibbs finally clinched a Wednesday night win.  Points leader Carson Kvapil got caught up in a couple wrecks causing him to come through the field only to run out of time running 5th.  Behind Gibbs at the line was Taylor Gray, Ryan Israel, and Alex Bodine in 4th.
The box stock division had a great battle 3 wide for the lead trading spots back and forth through the entire 20 lap feature.    Caden Kvapil help off a fast Gavan Boschele for the win ahead of Hunter Kohn, Tyler Beckham, and Aidan Turner.
The beginner box stock field was 15 karts strong and each child raced like true veterans.  The kids went 15 laps with very few cautions and side by side battles throughout the field.  Nathan Meendering held off the field of 15 to take home a win ahead of Tyler Dolack, Adam Brickley, Danny Dyszelski, and Ethan Burdett.
Next weeks event, August 3rd, will be Kids Night.  The open winner will be awarded with $500, Intermediate $300, Box Stock $100, and Beginner Box stock winner $100.  Over 1000 quarters will be thrown on the track for kids to pick up, win prizes, and keep all the money they collected.  Over 10 bikes will be given away with lots of school supplies as well.
Thank you to Professional Motorsports Solutions, Aidan Turner Racing, Queen Brat Racing, Hunter Kohn Racing, Mark Pollardi, Hayes Motorsports, RGS Products, Purdy family of Indiana, Schaefer Family of Illinois, Belleville Automotive Illinois, Bodine Family, and Abigail Kenney Racing for their contribution to Kids Night!
Full Results:
Beginner Box Stock Feature
1-   5 Nathan Meendering
2-   19 Tyler Dolack
3-   11 Adam Brickley
4-   8D Danny Dyszelski
5-   14 Ethan Burdett
6-   48 Coen McDaniel
7-   99 Paige Crawford
8-  98 Jacob Monsour
9-   03 Brett Harrison
10-   16 Matthew Francis
11-   1F Kynzer Flynn
12-  7 Cassidy Keitt- Quick Time
13- 08 Dallas Griggs
14- 34 Keilan Adams
15- 21 Taylor Elenz
Box  Stock Feature
1-  35 Caden Kvapil
2-   5 Gavan Boschele- Quick Time
3-   48 Hunter Kohn
4-   9B Tyler Beckham
5-   26 Aidan Turner
6-   45 Eli Adams
7-   12T Tiffany Claridge
8- 27 Matthew Gould
9- 10U Wyatt Underwood
Intermediate Feature
1-  20 Ty Gibbs- Quick Time
2- 15G Taylor Gray
3- 23 Ryan Israel
4-  11 Alex Bodine
5- 35 Carson Kvapil
6-  17 George Hayes
7-  11 Tucker Scanlon- 125 Winner
8-  17 Alex Verhagen
9-  99 Cole Hilton
10-  AK47 Abigail Kenney
11-  15 Roy Hayes
12-  J15 Jordyn Bregoli
13- 11X Brent Crews
14-  19 Stanley Hayes
Open Feature
1- 1K Kyle Larson
2- 19 Ethan Mitchell
3- 17 Ryan Millington
4- 71 Adam Welch
5- 15 Roy Hayes
6- 30 Tom Hubert- Quick Time
7- 03 Dylan Smith
8- 56 Austin Yarbrough
9- 27 Mark Pollardi
10- 51 Karsyn Elledge
11- 94W Buddy Wise
12- 08 Devin Boutot
13- 98 Brandon Dean
14- 37 Nick O’Dell
15- 2X Chase Cabre
16-  2C Levi Jackson
17- 1 Nick Hoffman

Share this post